Welcome to
Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering
Md. Abdulla Al Mamun

The faculty of Computer Science and Engineering was established in 2004 as the second faculty of the university offering one degree named B. Sc. in Computer Science & Engineering. In 2006, the faculty began to offer another degree named B. Sc. in Telecommunication & Electronic Engineering (at present, it is B. Sc. in Electronic and Communication Engineering ). To cope up with the world, it also offered another degree named B. Sc. in Electrical and Electronic Engineering in 2013. To conduct academic programmes for the degrees, the faculty is consist of three departments such as Computer Science and Engineering (CSE), Electrical and Electronic Engineering (EEE), Electronic and Communication Engineering (ECE). The main objective of the faculty is to educate students for professional careers as engineers with advanced technical knowledge. The courses are designed based on national and international standard in such a way so that students graduating from this faculty have a balance of theory and practical skills to fix them for the extremely competitive workstation. A team of full-time and part-time faculty members and staffs are working ceaselessly to achieve the goal of the faculty. The faculty has brought up many graduates who are speeding up not only in Bangladesh but also in the whole world in various IT sectors by their skills that they have gathered from the faculty. The faculty helps in organizing student activities such as participating in various kinds of competition (e.g. Intra-University Programming Contest, Inter-University Programming Contests (IUPC), ACM-ICPC Regional, NCPC, Software and Project Expo etc, and arranging IT Festival, etc.)

Md. Abdulla Al Mamun
Dean, Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering.

Computer Science, Information Technology and Telecommunication are the symbol for modern education. The prime objective of the Computer Science & Engineering (CSE) Faculty at HSTU is to produce quality and efficient graduates in the field of Computer Science, Electronic Engineering and Telecommunication to meet the growing demand of the country.

Course Code
Course Name
Credit Hour
AIE 103 Basic Mechanical Engineering (T) 3.00
MAP 103 Physics-I (T) 3.00
MAP 104 Physics-I (P) 0.75
SSL 101 English (T) 3.00
MAP 101 Mathematics-I (T) 3.00
CSE 101 Structured Programming Language (T) 3.00
CSE 102 Structured Programming Language (P) 1.50
Course Code
Course Name
Credit Hour
EEE 101 Introduction to Electrical Engineering (T) 3.00
EEE 102 Introduction to Electrical Engineering (P) 1.50
MAT 105 Mathematics-II (T) 3.00
MAT 107 Phusics-II (T) 3.00
MAP 108 Physics-II (P) 0.75
CSE 151 Object Oriented Programming (T) 2.00
CSE 152 Object Oriented Programming (P) 1.50
CSE 153 Discrete Mathematics (T) 3.00
SSL 103 Sociology (T) 2.00
AIE 106 Engineering Drawing and AutoCAD (P) 1.50
Course Code
Course Name
Credit Hour
EEE 201 Electronic Devices and Circuits (T) 4.00
EEE 202 Electronic Devices and Circuits (P) 1.50
MAP 201 Mathematics-III (T) 3.00
CSE 203 Digital Logic Design (T) 3.00
CSE 204 Digital Logic Design (P) 1.50
CSE 205 Numerical Methods (T) 3.00
CSE 201 Data Structure (T) 3.00
CSE 202 Data Structure (P) 1.50
Course Code
Course Name
Credit Hour
MAP 203 Mathematics-IV (T) 3.00
CSE 251 Theory of Computation (T) 2.00
EEE 203 Electrical Machines and Measurements (T) 3.00
EEE 204 Electrical Machines and Measurements (P) 1.50
ACT 205 Finalcial and managerial Accounting (T) 2.00
CSE 253 Algorithm Analysis and Design (T) 3.00
CSE 254 Algorithm Analysis and Design (P) 0.75
CSE 255 Digital Electronics and Pulse Techniques (T) 3.00
CSE 256 Digital Electronics and Pulse Techniques (P) 1.50
Course Code
Course Name
Credit Hour
CSE 301 Software Engineering (T) 3.00
CSE 303 Data Communication (T) 3.00
CSE 305 Database (T) 3.00
CSE 306 Database (P) 1.50
CSE 307 Complier Design (T) 3.00
CSE 307 Complier Design (P) 0.75
ECN 303 Economics (T) 2.00
CSE 309 Computer Architecture (T) 3.00
CSE 312 Assembly Language Programming (P) 1.50
Course Code
Course Name
Credit Hour
CSE 355 Mathematics Analysis for Computer Science (T) 3.00
CSE 357 Microprocessor (T) 3.00
CSE 358 Microprocessor (P) 1.50
CSE 359 Artificial Intelligence (T) 3.00
CSE 360 Artificial Intelligence (P) 0.75
CSE 353 Computer Networks (T) 3.00
CSE 354 Computer Networks (P) 0.75
CSE 351 Operating System (T) 3.00
CSE 352 Operating System (P) 0.75
Course Code
Course Name
Credit Hour
CSE 405 Computer Interfacing (T) 2.00
CSE 406 Computer Interfacing (P) 0.75
CSE 403 Machine Learning (T) 3.00
CSE 407 Digital System Design (T) 3.00
CSE 407 Digital System Design (P) 1.50
MGT 405 Industrial Management (T) 3.00
CSE 402 Project and Thesis (P) 1.50
CSE 409 System Analysisand Design (T) (Elective) 3.00
CSE 410 System Analysisand Design (P)(Elective) 0.75
CSE 411 Simulation and Modeling (T) (Elective) 3.00
CSE 410 Simulation and Modeling (P)(Elective) 0.75
Course Code
Course Name
Credit Hour
CSE 457 VLSI Design (T) 2.00
CSE 458 VLSI Design (P) 0.75
CSE 403 Machine Learning (T) 3.00
CSE 453 Computer Graphics (T) 3.00
CSE 454 Computer Graphics (P) 0.75
CSE 455 Pattern Recognition (T) 3.00
CSE 451 Basic Multimedia System (T) 3.00
CSE 402 Project and Thesis (P) 3.00
CSE 461 Communication Engineering (T) (Elective) 3.00
CSE 459 Graph Theory (T) (Elective) 3.00
CSE 463 Robotics (T) (Elective) 3.00
Course Code
Course Name
Credit Hour
CSE 107 Basic Information Technology (T) 3.00
CSE 108 Basic Information Technology (P) 1.50
MAP 109 Differential Calculus and Co-ordinate Geometry (T) 3.00
MAP 111 Electromagnetism, Optics and Modern Physics (T) 3.00
MAP 112 Electromagnetism, Optics and Modern Physics (P) 1.50
SSL 107 English (T) 3.00
AIE 107 Basic Mechanical Engineering (T) 3.00
AIE 108 Basic Mechanical Engineering (P) 1.50
Course Code
Course Name
Credit Hour
CSE 159 Computer Programming (T) 3.00
CSE 160 Computer Programming (P) 1.50
CSE 161 Discrete Mathematics and Numerical Analysis (T) 3.00
ECE 101 Basic Electronics (T) 3.00
ECE 102 Basic Electronics (P) 1.50
EEE 103 Basic Electrical Circuits (T) 3.00
EEE 104 Basic Electrical Circuits (P) 1.50
MAP 113 Integral Calculus and Differential Equations (T) 3.00
SSL 109 Sociology and Government (T) 3.00
AIE 110 Engineering Drawing and AutoCAD (P) 1.50
Course Code
Course Name
Credit Hour
CSE 211 Data Structure and Algorithms (T) 4.00
CSE 212 Data Structure and Algorithms (P) 1.50
ECE 203 Electronic Circuits and Devices (T) 3.00
ECE 204 Electronic Circuits and Devices (P) 1.50
ECE 205 Analog Communication (T) 3.00
ECE 206 Analog Communication (P) 0.75
CSE 213 Digital Electronic and Logic Design (T) 3.00
CSE 214 Digital Electronic and Logic Design (P) 0.75
MAP 205 Matrices, Vectors and Fourier Analysis (T) 3.00
STT 211 Basic Statistics and Probability Theory (T) 3.00
STT 211 Basic Statistics and Probability Theory (P) 1.50
Course Code
Course Name
Credit Hour
CSE 261 Visual Programming (T) 3.00
CSE 262 Visual Programming (P) 1.50
ECE 207 Principles of Telecommunication Network (T) 3.00
ECE 208 Principles of Telecommunication Network (P) 1.50
ECE 209 Signals and Systems (T) 3.00
ECE 210 Signals and Systems (P) 0.75
ECE 211 Digital Communication (T) 3.00
ECE 212 Digital Communication (P) 0.75
EEE 207 Electrical Machines and Measurements (T) 3.00
EEE 208 Electrical Machines and Measurements (P) 0.75
MAP 207 Complex Variables and Mathematical Transformations (T) 3.00
Course Code
Course Name
Credit Hour
CSE 315 Database Management System (T) 3.00
CSE 316 Database Management System (P) 1.50
ECE 313 Electromagnetic Fields, Waves and Antenna (T) 3.00
ECE 314 Electromagnetic Fields, Waves and Antenna (P) 0.75
ECE 315 LAN, WAN Implementation and Routing Principles (T) 3.00
ECE 315 LAN, WAN Implementation and Routing Principles (P) 1.50
CSE 317 Microprocessor and Embedded System Design (T) 3.00
CSE 318 Microprocessor and Embedded System Design (P) 0.75
ACT 307 Financial and Managerial Accounting (T) 2.00
Elective-I Elective-I (T) 3.00
Elective-I Elective-I (P) 1.50
Course Code
Course Name
Credit Hour
ECE 317 Optical Fiber Communication Systems (T) 3.00
ECE 318 Optical Fiber Communication Systems (P) 1.50
ECE 319 Microwave Engineering (T) 3.00
ECE 320 Microwave Engineering (P) 0.75
ECE 321 Network Analysis and Internetwork Design (T) 3.00
ECE 322 Network Analysis and Internetwork Design (P) 1.50
Elective-II Elective-II (T) 3.00
Elective-II Elective-II (P) 1.50
Elective-III Elective-III (T) 3.00
Elective-III Elective-III (P) 1.50
Course Code
Course Name
Credit Hour
ECE 425 Digital Signal Processing (T) 3.00
ECE 426 Digital Signal Processing (P) 1.50
ECE 427 Telecommunication Engineering (T) 3.00
ECE 428 Telecommunication Engineering (P) 0.75
ECE 429 Cyptography and Network Security (T) 3.00
EEE 423 Industrial and Power Electronics (T) 3.00
EEE 424 Industrial and Power Electronics (P) 0.75
ECE 431 Research Methodologies (T) 2.00
ECE 402 Project/Thesis 3.00
Elective-IV Elective-IV Group-A(T) 3.00
Elective-IV Elective-IV Group-A(P) 1.50
Elective-IV Elective-IV Group-B(T) 3.00
Course Code
Course Name
Credit Hour
ECE 435 Teletraffic Engineering (T) 3.00
ECE 437 Wireless and Mobile Communications (T) 3.00
ECE 438 Wireless and Mobile Communications (P) 0.75
ECE 439 Telecom Business and Management (T) 2.00
ECE 404 Project/Thesis (P) 3.00
ECE 400 Intership/Project 1.00
Elective-V Elective-V (T) 3.00
Elective-V Elective-V (P) 1.50
Elective-V Elective-V (T) 3.00
Elective-V Elective-V (P) 1.50
Course Code
Course Name
Credit Hour
EEE 105 Electrical Circuits-I (T) 3.00
EEE 106 Electrical Circuits-I (P) 1.50
ACH 117 General Chemistry (T) 3.00
ACH 118 General Chemistry (P) 1.00
MAP 115 Mechanics, Waves and Oscillations, Optics and Thermal Physics (T) 3.00
MAP 116 Mechanics, Waves and Oscillations, Optics and Thermal Physics Sessional (P) 1.00
MAP 129 Calculus- I 3.00
MAP 131 Calculus- II 3.00
AIE 124 Engineering Drawing (P) 1.50
Course Code
Course Name
Credit Hour
EEE 107 Electrical Circuits- II (T) 3.00
EEE 108 Electrical Circuits-II (P) 1.50
EEE 110 Electrical Circuit Simulation Laboratory 1.50
MAP 133 Modern Physics, Electricity and Magnetism (T) 3.00
MAP 134 Modern Physics, Electricity and Magnetism (P) 1.00
CSE 163 Computer Programming (T) 3.00
CSE 164 Computer Programming (P) 1.50
MAP 135 Ordinary and Partial Differential Equations (T) 3.00
SSL 121 Sociology (T) 2.00
Course Code
Course Name
Credit Hour
EEE 211 Electronics-I (T) 3.00
EEE 212 Electronics- I (P) 1.50
EEE 213 Electrical Machine- I (T) 3.00
EEE 214 Electrical Machine- I (P) 1.50
EEE 215 Electromagnetic Fields and Waves 3.00
MAP 213 Linear Algebra (T) 3.00
SSL 223 English (T) 3.00
ECN 277 Fundamentals of Economics (T) 2.00
Course Code
Course Name
Credit Hour
EEE 217 Electrical Machine- II (T) 3.00
EEE 218 Electrical Machine- II (P) 1.50
EEE 219 Electronics- II (T) 3.00
EEE 220 Electronics-II (P) 1.50
TEE 213 Signals and Systems (T) 3.00
AIE 227 Mechanical Engineering Fundamentals (T) 3.00
AIE 228 Mechanical Engineering Fundamentals (P) 1.50
STT 223 Basic Statistics and Probability (T) 3.00
STT 224 Basic Statistics and Probability (P) 1.00
Course Code
Course Name
Credit Hour
EEE 307 Optoelectronics (T) 3.00
EEE 309 Digital Electronics (T) 3.00
EEE 310 Digital Electronics (P) 1.50
EEE 311 Transmission & Distribution of Electrical Power (T) 3.00
TEE 351 Communication Theory (T) 3.00
TEE 352 Communication Theory (P) 1.50
EEE 300 Electrical Services Design 1.50
EEE 315 Electrical Properties of Materials (T) 3.00
ACT 305 Financial and Managerial Accounting (T) 2.00
Course Code
Course Name
Credit Hour
EEE 317 Industrial and Power Electronics 3.00
EEE 318 Industrial and Power Electronics Sessional 1.50
CSE 358 Microprocessor (P) 1.50
TEE 353 Digital Signal Processing 3.00
TEE 354 Digital Signal Processing Sessional 1.50
CSE 365 Microprocessor and Interfacing 3.00
CSE 366 Microprocessor and Interfacing Laboratory 1.50
EEE 323 Power System- I 3.00
EEE 324 Power System- I Sessional 1.50
MGT 309 Industrial Management 2.00
Course Code
Course Name
Credit Hour
EEE 400 Project/Thesis 3.00
EEE 403 Solid State Devices & VLSI 4.00
EEE 405 Control System 3.00
EEE 406 Control System Sessional 1.50
EEE 409 Power System- II (Elective-I) 3.00
TEE 483 Optical Fiber communication (Elective-I) 3.00
CSE 421 Computer Architecture (Elective-I) 3.00
EEE 413 Power System protection (Elective-II) 3.00
EEE 414 Power System protection Sessional. (Elective-II) 1.50
TEE 485 Digital Communication (Elective-II) 3.00
TEE 486 Digital Communication Sessional (Elective-II) 1.50
CSE 423 Computer Networks (Elective-II) 3.00
CSE 424 Computer Networks Sessional (Elective-II) 1.50
* One course from Elective-I and One course including sessional from Elective-II.
Course Code
Course Name
Credit Hour
EEE 400 Project/Thesis 3.00
EEE 407 Microcontroller based System Design 3.00
EEE 408 Microcontroller based System Design Sessional 1.50
EEE 417 Non-Conventional Energy (Elective-III) 3.00
EEE 418 Non-Conventional Energy Sessional (Elective-III) 1.50
TEE 487 Microwave Engineering (Elective-III) 3.00
TEE 488 Microwave Engineering Sessional (Elective-III) 1.50
CSE 479 Microprocessor System Design (Elective-III) 3.00
CSE 480 Microprocessor System Design Sessional (Elective-III) 1.50
EEE 433 Power Plant Engineering and Economy (Elective-IV) 3.00
TEE 489 Telecommunication Engineering (Elective-IV) 3.00
CSE 481 Multimedia Communication (Elective-IV) 3.00
EEE 435 Electrical Machine- III (Elective-V) 3.00
TEE 491 Mobile Cellular Communication(Elective-V) 3.00
EEE 444 Industrial Training 1.00
One course including sessional from Elective-III and One course from Elective-IV and One course from Elective-V will be conducted.

    !
    No Data Available